You must Sign In to post a response.
  • Category: Primary Education

    Regarding Types of Triangles

    Triangle : Triangles are plane figures that have only three sides and three corners.
    Types of Triangles :
    1. Isosceles Triangle has two sides that are of same length and the two angles are of same size.
    2. Equilateral triangle :In Equilateral triangle all the sides are of same length and all the angle are of same size . Sum of angles of a triangle is always 180 degrees.
    3. Acute triangle : Acute triangles have no angles greater than or equal to 90 degree
    4. Obtuse Triangle : Obtuse triangle have one angle that is greater than 90 degree.
    5. Right Triangle : This triangle has one 90 degree angle and two acute angles.


    Read each question and tick mark the correct answer

    1. What are the three angles found in an equilateral triangle?
    a. 45 , 45 , 90
    b. 30 ,60, 90
    c. 60,60 ,60

    2. Which triangle has no equal angles or sides ?
    a. Isosceles Triangle
    b. Equilateral Triangle
    c. Scalene triangle

    3. What is sum of angles of any triangle?
    a. 90
    b. 180
    c. 60

    4. If any equilateral triangle has two sides that measure 15 feet in length. What is the length of third side of the triangle ?
    a. 10 feet
    b. 15 feet
    c. 30 feet

    5. Which statement is true ,if a triangle is a right triangle ?
    a. does it have 90 degree angle
    b. does it have 45 degree angle
    c. does it have 60 degree angle

    6. What is problem of following statement " A triangle has 62 degree , 54 and a 14 degree angle ?
    a. angles cannot less than 65 degree
    b. angles do not add up 180 degree so this cannot be a triangle.
    c. triangle have to all equal angles.

    7. Rani draws an angle that is 80 degree . What type of triangle did rani have after she added 12 to it?
    a. Right
    b. Obtuse
    c. Triangle

    8. Rahul has a rectangular desk . How many straight lines does he have to draw on the desk to make four triangles?
    a. 2
    b. 5
    c. 8

    9. If you want to make equilateral triangle bigger in size but make sure it's stays an equilateral triangle what do you have to do ?
    a. change the length of the sides by different amounts.
    b. make the angles bigger by the same amount.
    c. make all of sides bigger by the same amount.

    10. Which of the angles in order from smallest to largest?
    a. Acute , right ,obtuse
    b. Right , Obtuse , Acute
    c. Obtuse , Right , Acute


    Regards
    Ashu
  • #1615
    This is a very good educative thread you have posted. Good work Ashu!
    This is my attempt at the questions;-
    Read each question and tick mark the correct answer

    1. What are the three angles found in an equilateral triangle?
    a. 45 , 45 , 90
    b. 30 ,60, 90
    c. 60,60 ,60 answer: C

    2. Which triangle has no equal angles or sides ?
    a. Isosceles Triangle
    b. Equilateral Triangle
    c. Scalene triangle ANSWER; C

    3. What is sum of angles of any triangle?
    a. 90
    b. 180 ANSWER B
    c. 60

    4. If any equilateral triangle has two sides that measure 15 feet in length. What is the length of third side of the triangle ?
    a. 10 feet
    b. 15 feet ANSWER B
    c. 30 feet

    5. Which statement is true ,if a triangle is a right triangle ?
    a. does it have 90 degree angle ANSWER A
    b. does it have 45 degree angle
    c. does it have 60 degree angle

    6. What is problem of following statement " A triangle has 62 degree , 54 and a 14 degree angle ?
    a. angles cannot less than 65 degree
    b. angles do not add up 180 degree so this cannot be a triangle.
    c. triangle have to all equal angles.
    ANSWER; B
    7. Rani draws an angle that is 80 degree . What type of triangle did rani have after she added 12 to it?
    a. Right
    b. Obtuse ANSWER: B
    c. Triangle

    8. Rahul has a rectangular desk . How many straight lines does he have to draw on the desk to make four triangles?
    a. 2
    b. 5 ANSWER A
    c. 8

    9. If you want to make equilateral triangle bigger in size but make sure it's stays an equilateral triangle what do you have to do ?
    a. change the length of the sides by different amounts.
    b. make the angles bigger by the same amount.
    c. make all of sides bigger by the same amount.
    ANSWER: C

    10. Which of the angles in order from smallest to largest?
    a. Acute , right ,obtuse
    b. Right , Obtuse , Acute ANSWER C
    c. Obtuse , Right , Acute

    "Train a child and you will have peace at old age"


    Adesola Adeyeye

  • #1619
    Hi,
    Good attempt. Thanks for answering my question but the Last answer is not correct

    Regards
    Ashu

  • #1656
    Hello Member

    I am also providing answer of your questions.


    1. What are the three angles found in an equilateral triangle?
    a. 45 , 45 , 90
    b. 30 ,60, 90
    c. 60,60 ,60 It is correct answer.

    2. Which triangle has no equal angles or sides ?
    a. Isosceles Triangle
    b. Equilateral Triangle
    c. Scalene triangle It is correct Option.

    3. What is sum of angles of any triangle?
    a. 90
    b. 180 It is correct.
    c. 60

    4. If any equilateral triangle has two sides that measure 15 feet in length. What is the length of third side of the triangle ?
    a. 10 feet
    b. 15 feet it is correct.
    c. 30 feet

    5. Which statement is true ,if a triangle is a right triangle ?
    a. does it have 90 degree angle Correct Answer.
    b. does it have 45 degree angle
    c. does it have 60 degree angle

    6. What is problem of following statement " A triangle has 62 degree , 54 and a 14 degree angle ?
    a. angles cannot less than 65 degree
    b. angles do not add up 180 degree so this cannot be a triangle. Correct Answer.

    c. triangle have to all equal angles.

    7. Rani draws an angle that is 80 degree . What type of triangle did rani have after she added 12 to it?
    a. Right
    b. Obtuse Correct Answer.
    c. Triangle

    8. Rahul has a rectangular desk . How many straight lines does he have to draw on the desk to make four triangles?
    a. 2 Correct Answer.
    b. 5
    c. 8

    9. If you want to make equilateral triangle bigger in size but make sure it's stays an equilateral triangle what do you have to do ?
    a. change the length of the sides by different amounts. Correct Answer.
    b. make the angles bigger by the same amount.
    c. make all of sides bigger by the same amount.

    10. Which of the angles in order from smallest to largest?
    a. Acute , right ,obtuse
    b. Right , Obtuse , Acute Its correct option.
    c. Obtuse , Right , Acute

    Comments please.

  • #1714
    Thank You for posting these kinds of questions on this site it will help many of the parents and children as well. By these questions it will be and easy task for the parents to make their children learn about the particular subject this is a good question and my one of the suggestion is that you should also give the children an answer key so that they can match their answer with the questions and they can know what is the correct answer for that particular question and can remember it for a long period of time. And it is a great way of increasing the IQ of a child so that he or she can remember a question for a long period of time thanking you again for posting these questions and please post more and more questions of these types.

  • #1760
    Dear Himanshu,

    I thing you are new to this site . You do not know the rules of this site . Why you are copying and pasting ?. If you don't know the answer then leave that question . Mr.Adesola Adeyeye also warns again and again why you are copying and pasting . You are going against the rule of this site . Please be careful.

    Regards
    Ashu


Sign In to post your comments